From Monday 23rd March, until further notice, Toot Hill School will only be open for children of key workers and vulnerable groups. Registration links are available on the home page.

Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr A RahmanExecutive Head Teacher / Vice CEO (Nova Education Trust)
Mr J TomasevicChief Executive Officer (Nova Education Trust)

Head of School

Mrs S PaleyPhysical EducationHead of School

Deputy Head

Dr C EardleyScienceSenior Deputy Head / Teacher of Chemistry
Mr T GarnerScienceDeputy Head / Teacher of Chemistry

School Leaders

Mrs J GrayPhysical EducationSchool Leader (Pastoral)
Mr A ModiPhysical EducationSchool Leader
Mrs C SmithEnglishSchool Leader

Teaching Staff

Mr D AdamsScienceTeacher of Science
Mr P ArmannMathematics
ICT
Website Development
Miss H BarkerModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish
Mrs E BattrumGeographyTeacher of Geography
Miss E BeattieDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Design & Technology
Miss A BellMedia
English
Performance Director for Media Studies; RQT Coordinator
Miss A BirkinSciencePerformance Director for Chemistry; KS3 Coordinator for Science
Miss H BishoppModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of German, Spanish and French
Miss R BloomerGeographyPerformance Director of Geography
Miss H BremnerEnglishJoint Performance Director for English
Mrs R BrentleyLearning SupportSENDCo
Ms M BrittonDramaPerformance Director for Performing Arts
Mr S BurdettDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Design & Technology
Miss A BurmanBusinessTeacher of Business Studies
Miss C CarrArt & DesignTeacher of Art
Mrs B CarterArt & DesignPerformance Director of Art
Miss M CassidyArt & DesignAssociate School Leader (Teaching and Learning); Performance Director for Art
Miss M ChallonerSocial SciencesHead of Year 12
Mrs R Chana
Mrs D ClarkeMathematicsLead Teacher for Maths (KS5)
Miss P CoatesEnglishHead of College; Year 13 Achievement Director; Lead Teacher for English (KS5)
Mr L CollenScienceBiology
Ms A CookeScienceJoint Performance Director for Science
Mr C CooperGeography
Business
Teacher of Geography
Miss L CreightonMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr A DaviesModern Foreign LanguagesPerformance Director for Languages
Mrs S DevineEnglishLead Teacher of English and Literacy
Mrs S DochertyPhilosophy & EthicsPerformance Director for Philosophy & Ethics
Mr A ElliottMathematicsHead of Year 13
Ms L EvansMathematicsLead Teacher of Maths
Miss V ForthGeographyTeacher of Geography
Miss E GaragusoMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss N GibbsArt & DesignPerformance Director of Art
Mrs H GillespieScienceTeacher of Chemistry
Ms S GlynnScienceAssistant Head of Science
Miss P GordonPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Ms S GouldScienceJoint Performance Director for Science
Miss L GrahamModern Foreign LanguagesSecond in Languages Department; Head of French
Mrs S GrayArt & DesignYear 11 Pupil Premium / LAC / Vulnerable Pupils
Miss R GrayEnglishTeacher of English
Miss C HallPhysical EducationSecond in PE and Lead Teacher of Dance
Miss A HallPhysical EducationYear 11 Achievement Coordinator
Ms C HallamScienceBiology; Associate School Leader
Mr E HammondMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr A HargreavesEnglishTeacher of English
Miss T HarperMathematics
PSHE & Citizenship
Performance Director for PSHE
Mr M HaveliwalaICT
Ms G HenshawMusicClarinet and Saxophone Teacher
Miss L HughesScienceBiology; Head of Year 8
Miss E HughesMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mrs J HughesMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss L JordanSocial SciencesTeacher of Social Sciences
Ms A LateganEnglishTeacher of English
Miss H LawHistoryPerformance Director for History
Mr J LawHistoryTeacher of History
Mr S LawrenceScience
STEM Pathways
Physics; Lead Teacher for STEM and Student Pathways
Miss L LeeEnglishLead Teacher of English
Miss R LeesonDesign & TechnologyPastoral Leader - Social/Emotional Early Support
Mrs S LynasPhysical EducationLead Teacher of BTEC Sport
Mr D LynasPhysical EducationAssociate School Leader; Performance Director of PE
Mrs C MackintoshEnglishTeacher of English
Miss B MarshallModern Foreign LanguagesYear 9 Achievement Coordinator; Teacher of Spanish and French
Mr C MercerSciencePhysics; Enrichment Coordinator
Mr M MerrickSocial Sciences
Business
Business & Law
Miss M MiddletonSocial SciencesPerformance Director for Social Sciences
Mrs A MillingtonEnglish
Media
Joint 2nd in English Department (Cross Curricular Literacy)
Ms C MitchellEnglish
Media
Lead Teacher for English (KS5)
Mrs C MordueEnglish
Media
Joint Performance Director for English
Mr D MorduePhysical EducationHead of Year 10
Mrs A MoremanScienceBiology
Mrs C MorganScienceBiology; Associate School Leader (Strategic Lead of Disadvantaged Students)
Miss L MowattScienceTeacher of Science
Mrs L MunroPhilosophy & EthicsHead of Year 7
Mr L MurphyHistoryTeacher of History
Mrs J MyersModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of French and Spanish
Miss K NooneICTNQT and ITT Coordinator; ICT/SCITT Leader
Mrs P PatelMathematicsAssociate School Leader (Y11 EM Convergence)
Miss S PerkinsEnglishLead Teacher of English
Mr S PrattSciencePhysics
Mrs B PriorMusicPerformance Director for Music
Mrs G RahmanModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of German and French
Ms R RatcliffeScienceTeacher of Science
Miss A ReadScienceTeacher of Science
Miss G RevagliatteSocial SciencesPsychology
Ms I RidleyEnglishYear 8 Achievement Coordinator
Mrs C RobertsBusinessAssociate School Leader (Strategic Lead of Vocational Studies)
Mrs C RobsonGeographySecond in Geography Department
Mr K RoebuckMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr M RogersBusinessPerformance Director for Business Studies
Miss V SaltGeographyHead of Year 11
Mrs E SantamariaDramaLead Teacher for Performing Arts
Mrs A SawardPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Miss I SheldonPhysical EducationYear 10 Achievement Coordinator
Mrs K ShortMathematicsAssistant Head of Maths
Miss J SmithScienceTeacher of Biology
Ms T SmithEnglishTeacher of English
Mrs J SouthonHistoryTeacher of History
Mr J SpraggMathematicsPerformance Director for Maths
Ms K St.ClairGeographyTeacher of Geography
Mrs J StanleyScienceNova Associate Director of Science; Performance Director of Biology
Miss F StarkeyHistory
Social Sciences
Second in History Department
Mr C StillGeographyAssociate School Leader (Keep Up Not Catch Up); Nova Director of Geography
Ms D StrangeMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr A Surridge-TaylorDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Design & Technology
Miss J ThandiEnglishTeacher of English
Ms C ThomasPhilosophy & Ethics
Miss C ThompsonScienceChemistry
Mr M TinsleyPhysical EducationAssociate School Leader (Enrichment Coordinator, DofE Centre Manager)
Mrs C TullMedia
English
Teacher of English
Mr T VivianBusinessTeacher of Business Studies
Mr R WaltersDesign & Technology
STEM Pathways
Lead Teacher for STEM Pathways
Miss N WardPhysical EducationHead of Year 9
Mr R WatkinsMathematicsNova Director of Maths
Ms L WhiteJoint Performance Director for D&T
Ms Z WhoriskeyEnglishJoint Performance Director of English
Mr R WickensPhysical EducationStrategic Lead of Extended Services; Teacher of PE
Miss F YatesEnglishTeacher of English
Miss A ZaffareseDesign & TechnologyJoint Performance Director for D&T

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J BakerLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant
Mrs M ClelandLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant
Ms A CoupeLearning SupportHigher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs G HallLearning SupportStudent Mentor; ASD advice and support
Mrs A HarrisonLearning SupportPHYS, ASD and ADHD
Ms K HasekiliLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant
Mrs H LangLearning SupportTransition and Intervention Coordinator
Mrs H MacIntoshLearning SupportSupport Assistant
Mrs J McCannLearning SupportKS3 Support Coordinator
Ms R WarrenLearning SupportAssistant SENDCo
Ms N WoodLearning Support

Classroom Learning Assistants

Ms S EdmondLearning SupportClassroom Cover Supervisor
Miss E FarrellLearning SupportClassroom Cover Supervisor
Ms L StageLearning Support
Mrs H TimminsLearning SupportClassroom Cover Supervisor
Miss M WestwaterLearning SupportClassroom Cover Supervisor

Behaviour Coordinators

Miss S CarpenterPersonal Development & Behaviour Lead
Miss C GregoryBehaviour Support Coordinator
Mr M LeslieLead Behaviour Coordinator
Mrs S MillarLearning SupportPersonal Development & Behaviour Lead

Administrative Support

Ms E AllenFinance Officer
Mrs J BoultonReceptionist / Administrative Support
Ms E EdwardsCollege Secretary
Mrs F FarmerToot Hill Extra Manager; Head of Careers
Mrs S FuchsAdministrative Support / Admissions
Miss J GillFinance Officer
Mrs G GodfreyAdministrative Support / Admissions
Mrs L HackettBusiness and Operations Manager
Ms D MasonAdministrator
Mrs K ParkinEvents Co-ordinator
Mrs C PontinHead of School's Personal Assistant
Mrs T RaoofReceptionist / Administrative Support
Mrs E SeingierToot Hill Extra Co-ordinator
Ms H TaylorAdmin Assistant

Student Services

Mrs C Adams de BankeStudent Services Office Manager
Mr G MasonAttendance Officer
Ms C PikeAttendance Officer
Ms L ReganStudent Services Assistant

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mr D BrothwellIT Technician
Mrs S ChapmanDesign & TechnologyDesign & Technology Technician
Mr H EllisIT
Mrs J HortonFood Technician
Miss S JonesLibrary Assistant
Mrs A JonesArt Technician
Mrs J KirkReprographics Technician
Ms C MarrisLearning Lounge Manager
Miss R ScottScienceScience Technician; School Health & Safety Advisor
Ms F ShortScience Technician
Mrs A ZerdaziReprographics Manager

Examinations

Mrs E BowryAccess Arrangements Assessor
Miss R DoddsData and Assessment Officer / Marketing
Mr B PinderData and Assessment Officer

Site Services

Mr S AllanSite Services Technician
Mr R CookSite Services Technician
Mrs S CudmoreSite Manager / Cover Manager / Cleaning Team Manager
Mr T TurnsSenior Site Services Technician
Mr G TurnsSite Services Technician

Catering Staff

Mrs S AshmoreCatering Assistant
Mrs E BaxterCatering Assistant
Ms P BraddockCatering Assistant
Ms L ChurchCatering Assistant
Mr C DuddlesAssistant Cook
Mrs L GabeMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs T HattonMid-Day Supervisor
Ms J HiltonCatering Assistant
Mrs A JarvisCatering Manager
Mrs L JohnsonAssistant Cook
Mrs L LongdonCatering Team Leader
Miss E LoweCatering Assistant
Mr P McGovernChef
Mrs C MussonCatering Assistant
Ms L SharradMid-Day Supervisor
Mr G SpringthorpeCook
Mrs M WardCatering Assistant - Suthers Building

Nova Education Trust Staff

Ms S GibbPA to Teaching School
Mrs T PhilpottsPhysical EducationDirector of SCITT, Teaching School Alliance
Mrs R RimmingtonAdministration Manager for SCITT/TSA

June 2020

MTWTFWE
123456
8910111213
151617181920
222324252627
2930    

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories