Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mrs S PaleyExecutive Head Teacher

Head Teacher

Dr C EardleyScienceHead Teacher

Deputy Head

Mr T GarnerScienceDeputy Head / Teacher of Chemistry
Mr A ModiPhysical EducationDeputy Head / Teacher of PE

School Leaders

Mrs J GrayPhysical EducationSchool Leader (Pastoral)
Mrs H RothwellHistoryAssistant Head Teacher
Miss V SaltGeographyAssistant Head Teacher

Teaching Staff

Mr D AdamsScienceTeacher of Science
Ms K AhrensHistoryTeacher of History
Mr T AllenICT & ComputingTeacher of Computer Science
Mr P ArmannICT & Computing
Mathematics
Trust Web Developer
Miss H BarkerModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish
Miss E BeattieDesign & TechnologyLead Teacher for DT
Miss A BellMedia
English
RQT Coordinator
Miss A BirkinScienceTeacher of Chemistry
Miss H BishoppModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish and French
Miss R BloomerGeographyHead of Geography
Miss H BremnerEnglishJoint Head of English
Mrs R BrentleyLearning Support
Geography
SENDCo; Teacher of Geography
Ms M BrittonDramaHead of Performing Arts
Ms A BullivantEnglishTeacher of English
Miss A BurmanBusiness Studies & EconomicsTeacher of Business Studies
Miss C CarrArt & DesignTeacher of Art
Mrs B CarterArt & DesignHead of Art
Miss M ChallonerSocial SciencesHead of Year 13
Mrs R ChanaEnglishTeacher of English
Mrs D ClarkeMathematicsLead Teacher for Maths (KS5)
Miss P CoatesEnglishHead of College
Mrs C CocksPhysical EducationSecond in PE and Lead Teacher of Dance
Mr L CollenLearning Support
Science
Biology; Assistant SENDCo (Teaching)
Ms A CookeScienceTeacher of Science
Mr C CooperGeographyTeacher of Geography
Miss L CreightonMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr A DaviesModern Foreign LanguagesHead of Languages
Mrs S DevineEnglishLead Teacher of English and Literacy
Mrs S DochertyReligion, Philosophy & EthicsHead of Philosophy & Ethics
Mr A ElliottMathematicsHead of Year 12
Ms J FairbrotherEnglishTeacher of English
Miss V ForthGeographyLead Teacher for Geography
Miss E GaragusoMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss B GibbsDesign & Technology
Art & Design
Teacher of Design and Technology and Art & Design
Mrs H GillespieScienceTeacher of Chemistry; Lead Teacher for BTEC Science
Miss P GordonPhysical EducationYear 11 Achievement Lead
Ms S GouldScienceJoint Head of Science
Miss L GrahamModern Foreign LanguagesAssistant Head of Languages
Mrs S GrayArt & DesignAssociate School Leader
Miss M GriceSocial SciencesTeacher of Social Sciences
Miss A HallPhysical EducationHead of PE
Ms C HallamScienceBiology; Associate School Leader
Mr C HallsworthTeacher of Geography
Mr E HammondMathematics
Design & Technology
Teacher of Maths
Miss T HarperMathematics
RSHE
Head of PSHE
Mrs R HarrisEnglishLead Teacher in English
Miss L HughesICT & Computing
Science
Miss E HughesMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mrs J HughesMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Ms A JabeenTeacher of Maths
Miss L JordanSocial SciencesAssistant Head of Year 7
Ms M KraimModern Foreign Languages
Business Studies & Economics
Teacher of Languages; Teacher of Business Studies
Mr J LangScienceHead of KS5 Science; Head of Physics
Ms S LatusMathematics
English
Mr J LawHistoryKS3 Curriculum Lead for History
Mr S LawrenceSciencePhysics; Lead Teacher for Student Pathways
Ms A LloydScienceHead of Biology
Mrs S LynasPhysical EducationLead Teacher of BTEC Sport
Mrs C MackintoshEnglishTeacher of English
Miss B MarshallModern Foreign LanguagesY11 Pastoral Leader
Ms J MathesonMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss M MiddletonSocial SciencesHead of Social Sciences; Lead for Academically More Able
Mrs A MillingtonMedia
English
Joint 2nd in English Department (Cross Curricular Literacy)
Ms C MitchellEnglishTeacher of English
Mrs C MordueEnglishHead of College
Mr D MorduePhysical EducationHead of Year 7
Mrs A MoremanScienceTeacher of Science
Mrs C MorganScienceBiology; Strategic Lead of Disadvantaged Students
Miss L MowattScienceTeacher of Science
Mrs L MunroReligion, Philosophy & EthicsHead of Year 9
Mr L MurphyHistoryKS4 Curriculum Lead for History
Mrs J MyersModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of French and Spanish; NQT Coordinator and SCITT MFL Lead Tutor
Mrs P PatelMathematicsAssociate School Leader
Miss S PerkinsEnglishLead Teacher of English
Mrs B PriorMusicHead of Music
Mrs G RahmanModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of French
Ms R RatcliffeScienceTeacher of Science
Miss A ReadScienceTeacher of Science
Miss G RevagliatteSocial SciencesTeacher of Psychology
Ms I RidleyEnglishTeacher of English
Mrs C RobertsBusiness Studies & EconomicsAssociate School Leader (Strategic Lead of Vocational Studies)
Mr K RoebuckMathematicsAssistant Head of Year 10
Mr M RogersBusiness Studies & EconomicsHead of Business Studies
Mr C RudgeICT & Computing
Mathematics
Head of Computer Science; Associate School Leader
Mr D SandifordScienceLead Teacher for Physics
Mrs E SantamariaDramaLead Teacher for Performing Arts
Mrs A SawardPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Ms L SharpDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Design and Technology
Mr J SheehanEnglishTeacher of English
Miss I SheldonPhysical EducationHead of Year 8
Mr H ShentonEnglishTeacher of English
Mrs K ShortMathematicsAssistant Head of Maths
Miss J SmithScienceTeacher of Biology
Mr W SmithMusic
Drama
Teacher of Performing Arts
Mr J SpraggMathematicsHead of Maths
Mr A StaleyPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Mrs J StanleyScienceAssociate School Leader
Miss F StarkeySocial Sciences
History
Head of History
Ms D StrangeMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr A Surridge-TaylorDesign & TechnologyAssistant Head of Year 8
Miss J ThandiEnglishTeacher of English
Ms C ThomasEnglish
Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
Assistant Head of Year 9
Ms A ThomasHistoryTeacher of History
Miss C ThompsonScienceHead of Chemistry
Mr M TinsleyPhysical EducationEnrichment Coordinator, DofE Centre Manager
Mrs C TullMedia
English
Head of Media Studies
Ms E UsherSocial SciencesTeacher of Social Sciences
Mr E VernonGeographyTeacher of Geography
Mr T VivianBusiness Studies & EconomicsTeacher of Business Studies
Mr R WaltersDesign & Technology
STEM Pathways
Lead Teacher for STEM Pathways
Ms L WhiteDesign & TechnologyJoint Head of D&T
Ms Z WhoriskeyEnglishJoint Head of English
Mr R WickensPhysical EducationHead of Year 10
Ms C WorsnopScienceTeacher of Science
Miss F YatesEnglishTeacher of English
Miss A ZaffareseDesign & TechnologyJoint Head of D&T

Teaching Assistants

Mrs A ApplebyLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant
Mrs J BakerLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant; ELSA
Mrs M ClelandLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant and AIM teacher
Miss A CoupeLearning SupportHigher Level Teaching Assistant; Autism Lead; ELSA
Mrs A HarrisonLearning SupportTeaching Assistant
Mrs K HasekiliLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant
Mrs H LangLearning SupportTransition and Intervention Coordinator; Teaching Assistant
Miss H MeekLearning SupportLearning Support Assistant
Miss R WarrenLearning SupportAssistant SENDCo (Non-teaching)

Classroom Learning Assistants

Ms S EdmondLearning SupportClassroom Learning Assistant
Mr T PetchellLearning SupportClassroom Cover Supervisor
Mrs H TimminsLearning SupportClassroom Learning Assistant

Behaviour Coordinators

Mr H CoxLearning SupportBehaviour Learning Support Assistant
Miss C GregoryLearning SupportBehaviour Support Coordinator
Mrs S MillarLearning SupportPersonal Development & Behaviour Lead
Mrs N WoodLearning SupportMental Health & Wellbeing Coordinator

Administrative Support

Ms E AllenFinance Officer
Mrs J BoultonReceptionist / Administrative Support
Mrs F FarmerToot Hill Extra Manager; Head of Careers
Mrs S FuchsAdministrative Support / Admissions
Mrs G GodfreyAdministrative Support / Admissions
Mrs D MasonBusiness and Operations Manager
Mrs K ParkinEvents Co-ordinator
Mrs T RaoofPA to Head of School
Mrs E SeingierToot Hill Extra Co-ordinator
Mrs H TaylorSchool Office Manager

Student Services

Mrs C Adams de BankeStudent Services Office Manager
Mrs G HallLearning SupportStudent Mentor
Mr G MasonAttendance Officer
Ms C PikeAttendance Officer
Ms L ReganStudent Services Assistant

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mr D BrothwellIT Technician
Mrs S ChapmanDesign & TechnologyDesign & Technology Technician
Ms F HightonArt Technician
Mrs J HortonDesign & TechnologyFood Technician
Miss S JonesLibrary Assistant
Mrs J KirkReprographics Technician
Ms C MarrisLearning Lounge Manager
Miss L SmithScienceScience Technician
Mrs A ZerdaziReprographics Manager

Examinations

Mrs E BowryAccess Arrangements Assessor
Miss R DoddsData and Assessment Officer / Marketing
Mr B PinderSchool Data Manager

Site Services

Mr S AllanSite Services Technician
Mr R CookSite Services Technician
Mrs S CudmoreSite Manager / Cover Manager / Cleaning Team Manager
Mr T TurnsSenior Site Services Technician
Mr G TurnsSite Services Technician

Catering Staff

Mrs L GabeMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs T HattonMid-Day Supervisor
Ms L SharradMid-Day Supervisor

Nova Education Trust Staff

Ms S GibbPA to Teaching School
Mrs T PhilpottsPhysical EducationDirector of Nottinghamshire Torch SCITT
Mr A RahmanCEO (Nova Education Trust)
Mrs R RimmingtonAdministration Manager (Nottinghamshire Torch SCITT)

May 2022

MTWTFWE
1
234567
91011121314
161718192021
232425262728
3031    

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories