Staffing
The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.
Executive Head Teacher
Mrs S Paley spaley@toothillschool.co.uk | Physical Education | Executive Head Teacher |
Head Teacher
Dr C Eardley ceardley@toothillschool.co.uk | Science | Head Teacher |
Deputy Head
Dr S Benskin | Science | Deputy Head Teacher |
Mrs C Smith | English | Senior Deputy Head Teacher |
School Leaders
Mr D Balfe | Assistant Head Teacher | |
Mrs V Davis vdavis@toothillschool.co.uk | Geography | Assistant Head Teacher |
Mrs J Gray jgray@toothillschool.co.uk | Physical Education RSHE | School Leader, Senior DSL, Head of RSHE |
Mrs S Gray sgray@toothillschool.co.uk | Art & Design | School Leader, Teacher of Art |
Ms C Hallam challam@toothillschool.co.uk | Science | School Leader Head of Science |
Mr A Modi amodi@toothillschool.co.uk | Physical Education | School Leader of Behaviour and Standards |
Mrs C Mordue cmordue@toothillschool.co.uk | English | Aspiring Senior Leader, Head of College |
Mrs L Munro lmunro@toothillschool.co.uk | Religion, Philosophy & Ethics | Aspiring School Leader, Head of Year 11 |
Mrs P Patel ppatel@toothillschool.co.uk | Mathematics | School Leader |
Mrs C Roberts Croberts@toothillschool.co.uk | Business Studies & Economics | School Leader, Head of Year 12- College |
Mrs H Rothwell hlaw@toothillschool.co.uk | History | Assistant Head Teacher |
Mr C Rudge crudge@toothillschool.co.uk | ICT & Computing Mathematics | Aspiring Senior Leader, Head of ICT |
Ms Z Whoriskey zwhoriskey@toothillschool.co.uk | English | Assistant Head Teacher |
Teaching Staff
Mr D Adams | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mrs A Appleby | Modern Foreign Languages | Teacher of MFL |
Mr P Armann | Mathematics ICT & Computing | Trust Web Developer |
Mrs R Bailey | Science | Teacher of Science |
Miss H Barker | Modern Foreign Languages | Assistant Head of Year 8 |
Mr O Barnes | History | Lead Teacher of History |
Miss E Beattie | Design & Technology | Teacher of DT |
Miss A Bell | English Media | Teacher of Media Studies |
Miss S Bennett | Mathematics | Teacher of Maths |
Miss A Birkin | Science | Teacher of Chemistry |
Miss H Bishopp | Modern Foreign Languages | Second in Department of MFL |
Miss H Bremner | English | Second in Department of English |
Mrs R Brentley | Geography Learning Support | SENDCo; Teacher of Geography |
Ms M Britton mbritton@toothillschool.co.uk | Drama | Head of Performing Arts |
Mrs A Brown | English | KS3 Curriculum Lead of English |
Ms A Bullivant | English | Teacher of English |
Miss A Burman | Business Studies & Economics | Assistant Head of Year 11 |
Miss M Challoner | Social Sciences | Head of Pastoral Care for the College |
Mrs R Chana | English | Teacher of English |
Mrs H Choudhury | ICT & Computing | Teacher of Computer Science |
Mrs D Clarke | Mathematics | Teacher for Maths |
Miss P Coates | English More Able | Head of Year 13; More Able Coordinator |
Mrs C Cocks | Physical Education | Second in Department of PE |
Mr L Collen | Science Learning Support | Assistant SENDCo |
Mr C Cooper | Geography | Teacher of Geography |
Mr C Corrin | History | Teacher of History |
Miss K DeSilva | Modern Foreign Languages | Teacher of MFL |
Mrs S Devine sdevine@toothillschool.co.uk | English | Whole School Literacy Coordinator |
Mrs F Dexter fstarkey@toothillschool.co.uk | History Social Sciences | Head of History |
Mrs S Docherty sdocherty@toothillschool.co.uk | Religion, Philosophy & Ethics | Head of Philosophy & Ethics |
Mr A Elliott | Science Mathematics | Second in Department of Maths; Head of Astronomy |
Mr S Evans | History | Lead Teacher of History |
Mrs J Fatek | English | Lead Teacher of Alternative Curriculum Pathways |
Miss S Finneran | Mathematics | Teacher of Maths |
Miss O Gale | Physical Education | Assistant Head of Year 8 (mat cover) |
Miss E Garaguso | Mathematics | Teacher of Maths |
Miss B Gibbs | Design & Technology Art & Design | Teacher of Design and Technology and Art & Design |
Mrs H Gillespie hstrandberg@toothillschool.co.uk | Science | Teacher of Chemistry; Lead Teacher for BTEC Science |
Miss L Graham | Modern Foreign Languages | Head of MFL |
Miss A Gregory | Social Sciences | Teacher of Social Sciences |
Miss K Hale | Geography | Lead Teacher of Geography |
Miss A Hall ahall@toothillschool.co.uk | Physical Education | Head of PE |
Mr E Hammond | Design & Technology Mathematics | Data, Teacher of Maths; Maths STEM Representative |
Mrs J Harlow | Teacher of Maths | |
Mrs R Harris | English | Lead Teacher in English |
Mrs D Hills | Teacher of Art | |
Miss E Hinchley | Art & Design | Teacher of Art |
Miss L Hughes lhughes@toothillschool.co.uk | ICT & Computing Science | Teacher of Science |
Mrs J Hughes | Mathematics | KS3 Curriculum Lead for Maths |
Miss A Hussain | History | Assistant Head of Year 7 |
Mr A Jackson | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Mr Jacob James | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Mrs M Jessop mmiddleton@toothillschool.co.uk | More Able Social Sciences | Aspiring Senior Leader, Head of Social Sciences |
Miss K Jones | Music | Teacher of Music |
Miss L Jordan | Social Sciences | Head of Year 7 |
Mrs R Kenny rbloomer@toothillschool.co.uk | Geography | Aspiring School Leader, Head of Geography |
Ms M Kraim | Modern Foreign Languages Business Studies & Economics | Teacher of MFL |
Mr J Lang jlang@toothillschool.co.uk | Science | KS5 Curriculum Lead for Science |
Ms S Latus | Mathematics English | Teacher of Year 7 |
Mr J Law | History Social Sciences | Head of History (mat leave) |
Mr S Lawrence | Science | Physics; Lead Teacher for Student Pathways |
Miss L Lee | English | Second in Department of English |
Mrs S Lynas | Physical Education Social Sciences | Lead Teacher of Vocational Sport |
Miss L Mallinson | Mathematics | Teacher of Maths |
Miss B Marshall bmarshall@toothillschool.co.uk | Modern Foreign Languages | Head of Year 8 |
Ms J Matheson | Mathematics | Teacher of Maths |
Mr D Mordue dmordue@toothillschool.co.uk | Physical Education | Head of Year 9 |
Mrs A Moreman amoreman@toothillschool.co.uk | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mrs C Morgan | Science | Second in Department of Science |
Miss L Mowatt | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mrs J Myers | Modern Foreign Languages | Teacher of MFL, NQT Coordinator and SCITT Lead Tutor |
Miss E Orchard-Robson | Art & Design | Teacher of Art |
Miss U Paramjothy | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Miss S Perkins | English | Lead Teacher of English |
Mrs K Pheasant | English | Head of English |
Mrs G Rahman | Modern Foreign Languages | Teacher of MFL |
Miss A Read | Science | KS3 Curriculum Lead for Science |
Miss G Revagliatte | Social Sciences | Teacher of Psychology |
Mr M Rogers mrogers@toothillschool.co.uk | Business Studies & Economics | Head of Business Studies |
Mr D Sandiford | Science | Lead Teacher for Physics |
Miss M Sansone | English | Teacher of English |
Mrs E Santamaria | Drama | Lead Teacher for Performing Arts |
Mrs A Saward | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Miss S Seth | Modern Foreign Languages | Teacher of MFL |
Mr K Seymour Kseymour@toothillschool.co.uk | Music | Head of Music, Duke of Edinburgh Lead |
Ms L Sharp | Design & Technology | Teacher of DT |
Mr O Sharratt | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Miss I Sheldon isheldon@toothillschool.co.uk | Physical Education | Head of Year 10 |
Mr H Shenton | English | Teacher of English |
Mrs K Short kshort@toothillschool.co.uk | Mathematics | Head of Maths |
Mr N Singh | Mathematics | Teacher of Maths |
Miss J Smith | Science | Teacher of Biology |
Mr W Smith | Music Drama | Teacher of Performing Arts |
Mrs K Strachan | Social Sciences | Teacher of Law |
Ms C Thomas | English Religion, Philosophy & Ethics | Teacher of English and PHSE |
Ms A Thomas | History | Teacher of History |
Miss C Thompson cthompson@toothillschool.co.uk | Science | Head of Chemistry |
Mr M Tinsley | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Mrs C Tull ctull@toothillschool.co.uk | English Media | Head of Media Studies |
Mr E Vernon | Geography | Lead Teacher of Geography |
Mr T Vivian | Business Studies & Economics | Teacher of Business Studies |
Mr R Walters | Design & Technology STEM Pathways | Lead Teacher for Pathways in Science, Technology, Engineering & Maths (STEM) |
Ms L White lwhite@toothillschool.co.uk | Design & Technology | Joint Head of DT |
Mr T White | Physical Education | Assistant Head of Year 10 |
Miss I Widdowson | Business Studies & Economics | Teacher of Business |
Miss E Wood | Social Sciences | Teacher of Psychology |
Mrs M Woolverton | Art & Design | Teacher of Art |
Ms C Worsnop | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mr P Worth | Design & Technology | Teacher of DT |
Miss F Yates | English | Teacher of English |
Miss A Zaffarese azaffarese@toothillschool.co.uk | Design & Technology | Joint Head of DT |
Teaching Assistants
Mrs J Baker | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant; ELSA |
Mrs T Baker | Teaching Assistant/Access Arrangements Administrator | |
Mrs J Boulton | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Mrs P Chan | Learning Support | EAL Teaching Assistant |
Mrs M Cleland | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Ms S Edmond | Learning Support | Classroom Learning Assistant |
Mrs A Goundry | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Mrs A Greasley | Learning Support | Higher Level Teaching Assistant; Autism Lead; ELSA |
Mrs A Harrison | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Mrs K Hasekili | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Mr J Hollis | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Mrs H Lang | Learning Support | Transition and Intervention Coordinator; Teaching Assistant |
Ms L Law | Learning Support | EAL Teaching Assistant |
Ms H Maslen | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Miss H Meek | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant |
Mrs H Timmins | Learning Support | Classroom Learning Assistant |
Mrs V Tkachenko | Learning Support | Teaching Assistant |
Miss R Warren | Learning Support | Assistant SENDCo (Non-teaching) |
Classroom Learning Assistants
Mr R Luksas | Learning Support | Supply Classroom Cover Supervisor |
Mr A Young | Classroom Cover Supervisor |
Behaviour Coordinators
Mr H Cox | Lead Behaviour Coordinator | |
Miss C Gregory | Learning Support | Behaviour Support Coordinator |
Mrs G Hall | Learning Support | Student Mentor |
Miss C Hill | Personal Development and Behavior Lead | |
Mr O Mason | Personal Development and Behavior Lead | |
Mr C Rossin | Safeguarding Officer | |
Mr M Wade | Personal Development and Behavior Lead | |
Mrs N Wood | Learning Support | Mental Health & Wellbeing Coordinator |
Administrative Support
Mrs G Berrow | Learning Lounge Assistant | |
Mrs Mary Choi | Junior Finance Officer | |
Mrs S Crane | Finance Officer | |
Ms S Crane | Finance Officer | |
Ms N Deller | Exams Manager | |
Mrs H Dempster | Receptionist | |
Mrs F Farmer | Toot Hill Extra Manager; Head of Careers | |
Ms M Fitzgibbons | College Receptionist | |
Mrs H Foxall | Learning Lounge Manager | |
Mrs S Fuchs | Administrative Support / Admissions | |
Mrs G Godfrey | Administrative Support / Admissions | |
Mrs M Hanson | HR Administrative Assistant | |
Mrs D Mason | Business and Operations Manager | |
Mrs K Parkin | Events Co-ordinator | |
Mrs T Raoof | PA to Head Teacher | |
Miss C Roberts | Careers Assistant | |
Mrs M Sadler | College Secretary | |
Mrs H Taylor | School Office Manager | |
Mrs K Turner | Head Receptionist |
Student Services
Mrs C Adams de Banke | Student Services Office Manager | |
Mr I Davies | Attendance Officer | |
Miss R Jones | Attendance Officer | |
Mrs J Kirk | Student Services Assistant | |
Ms A Priest | Attendance Officer | |
Ms L Regan | Student Services Assistant |
Ancillary and Technical Staff
Mr D Brothwell | IT Technician | |
Mrs S Chapman | Design & Technology | Design & Technology Technician |
Mrs B Chettle | Reprographics Technician | |
Miss Z Hutchinson | Design & Technology | Food Technician |
Mr M Man | Science | Science Technician |
Mrs J Redfern | Science | Senior Science Technician |
Mrs N Wagstaff | Art & Design | Art technician |
Mrs A Zerdazi | Reprographics Manager |
Examinations
Mrs E Bowry | Access Arrangements Coordinator |
Site Services
Mr S Allan | Site Services Technician | |
Mr D Radmall | Sports Centre Manager | |
Mr T Turns | Senior Site Services Technician | |
Mr G Turns | Site Services Technician | |
Mrs S Wooldridge | Site Manager / Cover Manager / Cleaning Team Manager |
Catering Staff
Mrs A Birks | Midday Supervisor | |
Mrs T Hatton | Mid-Day Supervisor | |
Mrs H Lok | Midday Supervisor | |
Mrs O Pavlova | Midday Supervisor | |
Mrs H Robinson | Midday Supervisor |
Nova Education Trust Staff
Mrs T Philpotts | Physical Education | Director of Nottinghamshire Torch SCITT |
Mr A Rahman | CEO (Nova Education Trust) | |
Mrs R Rimmington | SCITT Administration Officer |
Latest News
- British Science Week: Ideagen Apprenticeship Trip
15 yr 10 students visited Ideagen in Ruddington & learned a lot about STEM careers & apprenticeships (STEM Pathways - 13/03/2024) - British Science week kicks off with a year 9 STEM day
The University of Nottingham visited to deliver the excellent STEM Superstore workshops to 48 yr 9s (STEM Pathways - 12/03/2024) - Year 7 STEM Roadshow!
All of year 7 were lucky enough to get to see (and join in with the BAE Systems/RAF/Navy roadshow! (STEM Pathways - 09/02/2024) - STEM: Secret Science Show was great today at Woolaton Hall
25 year 8 students attended as part of Nottingham Festival of Science and Curiosity (STEM Pathways - 06/02/2024) - Reading Week: 29th Jan to 2nd Feb
Whole school reading week activities. (Learning Lounge - 24/01/2024)